Bite Liability Statutes by State
[…] Does not apply to rabid dogs unless the owner knows the dog is sick and a reasonable action could have prevented the attack. |
|
Kansas |
No statute |
See chart on state’s vicious animals law. Lack of a specific dog bite strict liability statute does not mean that liability may not attach under other theories of liability, such as negligence, nuisance, or willful misconduct of various kinds. |
|
Kentucky |
Kentucky Stats. Sec. 258.235 |
“Any owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage.” Quoted because that seems to be all the Kentucky Statutes have to say about it. Terse. |
|
Louisiana |
Louisiana Civil Code Sec. 2321 |